DOC PREVIEW
[…] Floyd v. McGill,156 N.C. App. 29, 35, 575 S.E.2d 789, 793 (2003). If possible, the court's duty is to render a will operative rather than invalid. Stephensonv. Rowe, 315 N.C. 330, 335, 338 S.E.2d 301, 304 (1986). The testator's intent is “the polar star which is to guide [the courts] in the interpretation of all wills[.]” Clark v. Connor, 253 N.C. 515, 520, 117 S.E.2d 465, 468 (1960). In construing a will, we also consider established rules of law and public policy. Stephenson, 315 N.C. at 335, 338 S.E.2d at 304 (1986). North Carolina General Statutes § 31-5.4 (2003) expressly provides: [d]issolution of marriage by absolute divorce or annulment after making a will does not revoke the will of any testator but, unless otherwise specifically provided in the will, it revokes all provisions in the will in favor of the testator's former spouse or purported former spouse, including, but not by way of limitation, any provision conferring a generalor special power of appointment on the former spouse or purported former spouse and any appointment of the former spouse or purported former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian. If provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revivedby the testator's remarriage to the former spouse or purported former spouse.(Emphasis added.) In accordance with this statute, we consider whether decedent


View Full Document

NCSU ARE 306 - CASE

Documents in this Course
SYLLABUS

SYLLABUS

14 pages

CASE

CASE

19 pages

CASE

CASE

11 pages

CASE

CASE

5 pages

CASE

CASE

9 pages

CASE

CASE

10 pages

CASE

CASE