DOC PREVIEW
[…] A substantial portion of the Property is bounded by Reddick Creek. Sumner Hills and its lessees have used the property as an eighteen hole golf course for over twenty years. The Project requires approximately 48 acres along Reddick Creek, leaving a remainder of approximately 97 acres not necessary for the public purpose specified in the complaint. The question raised by the instant appeal is whether the Water Authority may condemn the entire tract of property, including the 97 unneeded acres, under North Carolina law. Section 40A-7(a) of our General Statutes provides: (a) When the proposed project requires condemnation of only a portion of a parcel of land leaving a remainder of such shape, size or condition that it is of little value, a condemnor may acquire the entire parcel by purchase or condemnation. If the remainder is to be condemned the petition filed under the provisions of G.S. 40A-20 or the complaint filed under the provisions of G.S. 40A-41 shall include: (1) A determination by the condemnor that a partial taking of the land would substantially destroy the economic value or utility of the remainder; or (2) A determination by the condemnor that an economy in the expenditure of public funds will be promoted by taking the entireparcel; or (3) A determination by the condemnor that the interest of the public will be best served by acquiring the entire parcel. N.C.G.S. § 40A-7(a) (1999) (emphasis added). The Water Authority alleged and declared in the complaint that Sumner Hills’ entire tract should be condemned because the requirements of subsection 40A-7(a)(1), (2), or (3) had been met.