DOC PREVIEW
[…] The court entered judgment declaring that plaintiff retains a life estate in the land described in the deed and ordering that defendantspay the farm rentals to her. Defendants appeal.________________________ Resolution of the present case requires interpretation of the instrument entitled “Nonwarranty/Timber Deed” executed by plaintiff and her late husband on 27 October 2000. G.S. § 39-1.1 states that: [i]n construing a conveyance executed after January 1, 1968, in which there areinconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the instrument on the basisof the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the provisions of the instrument.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-1.1(a) (2002). The interpretation of the terms of a deed is a question of law for the court. Mason-Reel v. Simpson, 100 N.C. App. 651, 397 S.E.2d 755 (1990).