UCF CHM 2045C - Sample Test Chapter 8 – Bonding and Molecular Structure

Unformatted text preview:

1 Sample Test Chapter 8 – Bonding and Molecular Structure 1. Which combination of atoms is most likely to produce a compound with covalent bonds? a. K and Br b. Al and S c. S and Cl d. Sn and F e. Li and I ANS: C 2. Which of the following statements is/are CORRECT? 1. Ionic bonds form when one or more valence electrons are transferred from one atom to another. 2. Covalent bonds involve sharing of electrons between atoms. 3. In most covalently bonded compounds, electrons are NOT shared equally between the atoms. a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 e. 1, 2, and 3 ANS: E 3.An arsenic atom has ____ valence electrons. a. 3 b. 5 c. 6 d. 8 e. 33 ANS: B 4. How many lone pairs of electrons are assigned to the carbon atom in carbon dioxide? a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. 3 e. 4 ANS: A 5. Which of the following molecules or ions are isoelectronic: SO3, NF3, NO3–, CO32–? a. SO3 and NF3 b. NF3 and CO32– c. SO3, NF3 and CO32– d. SO3, NO3– and CO32– e. SO3, NF3, NO3–, and CO32– ANS: D 6.Which of the following is a correct Lewis structure for sulfur dioxide, SO2? a. b.2 c. d. e. ANS: D 7. Which of the following are possible Lewis structures for C2H6O? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 2 and 3 e. 1, 2, and 3 ANS: D 8. The central atom in SCl2 is surrounded by a. two single bonds and no lone pairs of electrons. b. two single bonds and one lone pair of electrons. c. two single bonds and two lone pairs of electrons. d. one single bond, one double bond, and no lone pairs of electrons. e. one single bond, one double bond, and one lone pair of electrons. ANS: C 9. What is the formal charge on each atom in dichloromethane, CH2Cl2? a. C atom = 0, each H atom = 0, and each Cl atom = 0 b. C atom = –2, each H atom = +1, and two Cl atoms = 0 c. C atom = +4, each H = –1, and each Cl atom = –1 d. C atom = +4, each H = +1, and each Cl atom = –1 e. C atom = –4, each H = +1, and each Cl atom = +1 ANS: A 10.Which of the following are resonance structures for nitrite ion, NO2–? a. 1 and 2 b. 2 and 4 c. 3 and 4 d. 1, 2, and 3 e. 2, 3, and 4 ANS: A 11. Which of the following molecules or ions does not have one or more resonance structures?3 a. O3 b. OCN– c. SO2 d. H2CO e. NO3– ANS: D 12.Which of the following elements is most likely to form a molecular structure that disobeys the octet rule? a. B b. C c. N d. O e. F ANS: A 13. What is the correct Lewis structure for SF4? a. c. e. b. d. ANS: C 14. Use VSEPR theory to predict the electron-pair geometry and the molecular geometry of nitrogen trichloride, NCl3. a. The electron-pair geometry is linear, the molecular geometry is linear. b. The electron-pair geometry is trigonal-planar, the molecular geometry is trigonal-planar. c. The electron-pair geometry is trigonal-planar, the molecular geometry is bent. d. The electron-pair geometry is tetrahedral, the molecular geometry is tetrahedral. e. The electron-pair geometry is tetrahedral, the molecular geometry is trigonal-pyramidal. ANS: E 15. Use VSEPR theory to predict the electron-pair geometry and the molecular geometry of sulfur dioxide, XeF4. a. The electron-pair geometry is tetrahedral, the molecular geometry is tetrahedral. b. The electron-pair geometry is octahedral, the molecular geometry is tetrahedral. c. The electron-pair geometry is tetrahedral, the molecular geometry is octahedral. d. The electron-pair geometry is octahedral, the molecular geometry is square-planar. e. The electron-pair geometry is square-planar, the molecular geometry is tetrahedral. ANS: D 16. What are the approximate O−S−O bond angles in SO32–? a. 90° b. 109.5° c. 120° d. 180° e. 90° and 180°4 ANS: B 17. Electronegativity is a measure of a. the ability of a substance to conduct electricity. b. the charge on a polyatomic cation. c. the charge on a polyatomic anion. d. the ability of an atom in a molecule to attract electrons to itself. e. the oxidation number of an atom in a molecule or polyatomic anion. ANS: D 18. Choose which central atom in the following molecules is most electronegative. a. PH3 b. CH4 c. H2S d. H2O e. NH3 ANS: D 19.Use Lewis structures to predict the bond order for a sulfur-oxygen bond in sulfur trioxide. a. 1/2 b. 1 c. 4/3 d. 3/2 e. 2 ANS: C 20. One might expect PCl3 to have a trigonal planar molecular geometry since its central atom is surrounded by three outer atoms. However, PCl3 has a trigonal pyramidal geometry. Explain. ANS: The shape of a molecule is dependent upon the number of electron-pairs surrounding the central atom. The phosphorus atom in PCl3 has four electron-pairs which are distributed around the phosphorus atom in a tetrahedral geometry. Thus, the bond angles are approximately 109°, not


View Full Document

UCF CHM 2045C - Sample Test Chapter 8 – Bonding and Molecular Structure

Download Sample Test Chapter 8 – Bonding and Molecular Structure
Our administrator received your request to download this document. We will send you the file to your email shortly.
Loading Unlocking...
Login

Join to view Sample Test Chapter 8 – Bonding and Molecular Structure and access 3M+ class-specific study document.

or
We will never post anything without your permission.
Don't have an account?
Sign Up

Join to view Sample Test Chapter 8 – Bonding and Molecular Structure 2 2 and access 3M+ class-specific study document.

or

By creating an account you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use

Already a member?