New version page

TAMU SPAN 112 - Spanish Final Study Guide

This preview shows page 1-2-3 out of 9 pages.

View Full Document
View Full Document

End of preview. Want to read all 9 pages?

Upload your study docs or become a GradeBuddy member to access this document.

View Full Document
Unformatted text preview:

Regular ConjugationsIndicative-arPresent [norm]Preterite [norm]Imperfect [norm]Conditional [infinitive]Future [infinitive]yo-o -é -aba -ía -étú-as -aste -abas -ías -ásél/ella/Ud.-a -ó -aba -ía -ánosotros-amos -amos -ábamos -íamos -emosvosotros-áis -asteis -abais -íais -éisellos/ellas/Uds.-an -aron -aban -ían -án-erPresent [norm]Preterite [norm]Imperfect [norm]Conditional [infinitive]Future [infinitive]yo-o -í -ía -ía -erétú-es -iste -ías -ías -erásél/ella/Ud.-e -ió -ía -ía -eránosotros-emos -imos -íamos -íamos -eremosvosotros-éis -isteis -íais -íais -eréisellos/ellas/Uds.-en -ieron -ían -ían -erán-irPresent [norm]Preterite [norm]Imperfect [norm]Conditional [infinitive]Future [infinitive]Yo-o -í -ía -ía -iréTú-es -iste -ías -ías -irásél/ella/Ud.-e -ió -ía -ía -iránosotros-imos -imos -íamos -íamos -iremosvosotros-ís -isteis -íais -íais -iréisellos/ellas/Uds.-en -ieron -ían -ían ánSubjunctive-arPresent [yo present form w/o dropped]Imperfect [drop -ron from preteriteellos]Imperfect 2 [same as previous]Future [same asprevious 2]yo-e -ra -se -aretú-es -ras -ses -aresél/ella/Ud.-e -ra -se -arenosotros-emos -[á]ramos -[á]semos -[á]remosvosotros-éis -rais -seis -areisellos/ellas/Uds.-en -ran -sen -aren-er + -irPresent [yo present form w/o dropped]Imperfect [drop -ron from preteriteellos]Imperfect 2 [same as previous]Future [same as previous 2]yo-a -ra -se -retú-as -ras -ses -resél/ella/Ud.-a -ra -se -renosotros-amos -[ié]ramos -[ié]semos -[é]remosvosotros-áis -rais -seis -reisellos/ellas/Uds.-an -ran -sen -renImperative-arAffirmative Negativeyo- -Tú [norm| same as Ud.]-a no -esUd. [yo present form w/o dropped]-e no -eNosotros [same as Ud.]-emos no -emosVosotros [infinitive with r dropped | same as Ud.]-d no -éisUds. [yo present form w/o dropped]-en no -en-er + -irAffirmative Negativeyo- -Tú [norm| same as Ud.]-e no -asUd. [yo present form w/o dropped]-a no -aNosotros [same as Ud.]-amos no -amosvosotros-d no -áisUds.-an no -anContinuous (Progressive)(PrP = -ar [norm]= ando; -er + -ir [norm] = iendo)Present Preterite Imperfect Conditional Futureyoestoy PrP estuve PrP estaba PrP estaría PrP estaré PrPtúestás PrP estuviste PrP estabas PrP estarías PrP estarás PrPél/ella/Ud.está PrP estuvo PrP estaba PrP estaría PrP estará PrPnosotrosestamos PrP estuvimos PrP estábamos PrP estaríamos PrP estaremos PrPvosotrosestáis PrP estuvisteis PrP estabais PrP estaríais PrP estaréis PrPellos/ellas/Uds.están PrP estuvieron PrP estaban PrP estarían PrP estarán PrPPerfect(PaP = -ar [norm]= ado; -er + -ir [norm] = ido)Present Preterite Past Conditional Futureyohe PaP hube PaP había PaP habría PaP habré PaPtúhas PaP hubiste PaP habías PaP habrías PaP habrás PaPél/ella/Ud.ha PaP hubo PaP había PaP habría PaP habrá PaPnosotroshemos PaP hubimos PaP habíamos PaP habríamos PaP habremos PaPvosotroshabéis PaP hubisteis PaP habíais PaP habríais PaP habréis PaPellos/ellas/Uds.han PaP hubieron PaP habían PaP habrían PaP habrán PaPPerfect SubjunctivePresent Pluperfect Futureyohaya PaP hubiera PaP hubiere PaPtúhayas PaP hubieras PaP hubieres PaPél/ella/Ud.haya PaP hubiera PaP hubiere PaPnosotroshayamos PaP hubiéramos PaP hubiéremos PaPvosotroshayáis PaP hubierais PaP hubiereis PaPellos/ellas/Uds.hayan PaP hubieran PaP hubieren PaPMore GrammerStem ChangersList of Common Stem Changers:e > ie:empezar, querer, preferir, pensar, divertirse, despertarse, sentirse, mentir, cerrar, comenzar, entendero > ue:jugar (u > ue [only u to ue]), contar, costar, encontrar, recordar, volar, dormir, volver, devolver, acostarse, almorzare > i:servir, repetir, reír, sonreír, seguir, vestirseHow to conjugate in each tense:Present Indictive:e > ie o > ue e > iYo Empiezo Vuelo SirvoTú Empiezas Vueles SirvesÉl Empieza Vuele SirveNosotros Empezamos Volvemos ServimosVosotros Empezáis Volvéis ServísEllos Empiezan Vuelven SirvenPreterite Indictive:-ar + -er stem changing verbs don’t change-ir:Present: e > ie o > ue e > iYo sentí pedí pedíTú sentiste pediste pedisteÉl sintió pidió pidióNosotros sentimos pedimos pedimosVosotros senisteis pedisteis pedisteisEllos sintieron pidieron pidieronAll other Indictive: N/APresent subjunctive: -ar -er -irYo Empiece Vuela SirvaTú Empieces Vuelas SirvasÉl Empiece Vuela SirvaNosotros Empecemos Volvamos SirvamosVosotros Empecéis Volváis ServaisEllos Empiecen Vuelan Sirvan Other IrregularsPresent TenseYo form irregulars:Infinitiva Yo formoConocer ConozcoValer ValgoCaber QuepoCaer CaigoVer VeoTraer TraigoSalir SalgoSaber SéPoner PongoHacer HagoDar DoyFully IrregularSer Ir Decir Estar OírYo Soy Voy Digo Estoy OigoTú Eres Vas Dices Estás OyesÉl Es Va Dice Está OyeNosotros Somos Vamos Decimos Estamos OímosVosotros Sois Vais Decís Estáis OísEllos Son Van Dicen Están OyenOther Present Irregulars:-uir -iar -uar -ger + -gir -guir -cer or -cuir after vowelYo -yo Ío -úo -jo -go -zcoTú -yes Ías -úas -ges -gues Same as normÉl -ye Ía -úa -ge -gue Same as normNosotros -imos Iamos -uamos -ge(i)mos -guimos Same as normVosotros -ís iáis -uáis -gís or -géis -guís Same as normEllos -yen ían -úan -gen -guen Same as normPreterite Tense:Special endings:-car -gar -zar Consanent -uir -ucirYo -qué -gué -cé -uí -ujeTú -ciste -giste -ziste -uiste -ujisteÉl -có -gó -zó -uyó -ujoNosotros -camos -gamos -zamos -uimos -ujimosVosotros -casteis -gasteis -zasteis -uisteis -ujisteisEllos -caron -garon -zaron -uyeron -jeronNormal Irregularyo Tú Él Nosotros Vosotros Elloshacer hice hiciste hizo hicimos hicisteis HicieronIr/ser fui fuiste fue fuimos fuisteis Fuerondar di diste dio dimos disteis Dieronver vi viste vio vimos visteis Vieronponer puse pusiste puso pusimos pusisteis Pusieronpoder pude pudiste Pudo pudimos pudisteis PudieronSaber supe supiste supo supimos supisteis Supieronandar anduve anduviste anduvo anduvimos anduvisteis Anduvieronestar estuve estuviste estuvo estuvimos estuvisteis Estuvieroncaber cupe cupiste cupo cupimos cupisteis Cupieronquerer Quise Quisiste Quiso Quisimos Quisisteis QuisieronTener Tuve Tuviste Tuvo Tuvimos Tuvisteis TuvieronVenir Vine Viniste Vino Vinimos Vinisteis vinieronY to I accent Irregular:Examples Leer, Caer, creer, oír, poseerYo -íTú -ísteÉl -yóNosotros -ímosVosotros -ísteisEllos -yeronImperfect Verbs:Ir Ser VerYo Iba Era VeíaTú Ibas Eras VeíasUsted, Él, Ella Iba Era VeíaNosotros Íbamos Éramos VeíamosVosotros Ibais


View Full Document
Loading Unlocking...
Login

Join to view Spanish Final Study Guide and access 3M+ class-specific study document.

or
We will never post anything without your permission.
Don't have an account?
Sign Up

Join to view Spanish Final Study Guide and access 3M+ class-specific study document.

or

By creating an account you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use

Already a member?